Description: Fossilized resin from a long since extinct pine tree, some 5 to 60+ million years old. In ancient Greece amber resin was called electron, the root of the English word electricity, due to the electrostatic properties of the resin if it's rubbed. The Ancient Greeks used amber in their incense mixtures and also called it the "sun stone," which they believe connected them to the Sun god.
Amber is often a confusing ingredient due to the manufactured cake-like soft resins made in India and sold worldwide under the same name. True amber is anything but soft and larger pieces of it are widely used in jewelry and pieces with insects trapped inside are highly prized and collected as art (also used in the movie Jurassic Park as the premise for how they obtained Dinosaur DNA).
Synonyms: sun stone, hu po
Origin: Baltic Sea, Russia, North and Central America
Parts Used: fossilized resin
Aroma Description: penetrating, biting, smoky, tar-like resinous, resembling tanned leather
Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, brings renewal, alertness
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in skin rejuvenating creams, etc.
Culinary Uses: none
Medicinal Attributes: ancient Greeks and Egyptians used amber as a healing remedy for respiratory and urinary tract infections, fever, coughs, bronchitis, decongestant, rheumatism and muscle spasms
Element Association: Earth
Astrological Association: Taurus
Planetary Association: Sun, Mars
Aromatic Note: Base note
Essential Oil: Yes, produced by destructive dry distillation then rectified by steam distillation.
All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.