Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

 

Cassia

Cinnamomum cassia

Cassia

Description: From the great camphor tree family comes some 250 species of evergreen trees and shrubs. Among them is C. cassia (cassia), C. zeylanicum (cinnamon), and C. camphora (camphor). In the US when we see cinnamon for sale, it is usually cassia that we're buying.

Cassia is one of the oldest spices known to humans and first recorded in China in 2700BC and in Egypt around 1600BC. Cassia is one of the sacred oils in the old testament.

Cassia and cinnamon come from the bark of their respective trees. Cassia is native to China where the trees grow up to 70 feet.

Threatened Species Alert: Some species are being blocked from cutting/harvesting by Chinese authorities (2007). See Cropwatch and IUCN.

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms: Chinese Cinnamon

Origin: China

Parts Used: bark, dried fruits (buds)

Aroma Description: strong, spicy, warm, woody, intensely sweet, slightly balsamic

Emotional Attributes:  warming, sensuous, love, strengthening, cleansing/purifying

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in hygiene products and cosmetics

Culinary Uses: used to flavor foods, candy, soft drinks, chewing gum, ice cream, and condiments. An ingredient in the famous Chinese "five spices." The fruits, known as cassia buds, are also widely used in flavoring.

Medicinal Attributes: antifungal, antiseptic, haemostatic (stops bleeding), antispasmodic. Used for colds and flu when chills and shivering is present. Also has a history of use for treating kidney weakness, muscle and rheumatic pains and cramps.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations:  healing, spirituality, awareness, protection, prosperity

Astrological Association: Aries, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Summer

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distillation of the leaves and bark but often adulterated. Note: the oil can be an irritant to sensitive people.

*Warning: Avoid if Pregnant

Mixes Well With: aloeswood, benzoin, borneol camphor, clove, calamus, cardamom, cinnamon, frankincense, galangal, guggul, iris root, musk seedsmyrrh, nutmeg, opoponax, patchouli, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, star anise, storax, tolu balsam, turmeric, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources