Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

 

Coriander

Coriandrum sativum
 

Photo

 

Description: One of the oldest known herbs, coriander has been cultivated for at least 3000 years and is mentioned in Sanskrit, Egyptian, Greek, and Latin texts, as well as virtually all medieval herbals. The leaves of the plant are known as cilantro and are widely used in cooking, the seeds, or fruits, are used for incense.

 

Moroccan nomads conduct an incense-burning ceremony with coriander and other ingredients for 14 days after the birth of a child. In Arabia, coriander is believed to be a natural defense against disaster and is burned to balance an atmosphere.

 

This plant can easily be cultivated in your garden or in a pot.

Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms: Chinese parsley, cilantro

Origin: Eastern Mediterranean, and India, naturalized in North America

Parts Used: seeds (fruits)

Aroma Description: pleasant, sweet, spicy-woody, warm, floral-balsamic undertone

Emotional Attributes: uplifting, motivating, strengthening, relaxes, sensuous, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; widely used

Culinary Uses: roots flavor Thai cuisine, leaves are used in soups, salads, beans, curries, especially in the Middle East and SE Asia. Seeds are an ingredient of curries, curry powder, pickles, pickling spices, baked foods, sausages, sauces, etc. Coriander oil flavors gin, vermouth, liqueurs, and tobacco. 

Medicinal Attributes: the leaves and seeds are rich in volatile oils. Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, expectorant, and stimulant; used to treat digestive disorders, stimulate the appetite, relieve joint pains, hemorrhoids, etc.

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: healing, peace

Astrological Association: Aries, Gemini, Libra, Sagittarius, Scorpio

Planetary Association: Mars

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Top note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are widely available. Coriander oil is extensively used in perfumery. The oil improves with age.

Mixes Well With: basil, benzoin, calamus, cardamom, cassia, cinnamon, clove, frankincense, ginger, labdanum, mastic, myrrh, nutmeg, pine, rosemary, sage-desert, sandalwood, star anise, thyme, turmeric, tobacco, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources