Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Dammar resin

Shorea wiesneri, Shorea robusta
 

Dammar resin

 

Description: This large semi-deciduous tree is one of the most important hardwood timber species in India and Nepal. It is a sprawling species, quickly taking over any area in which it grows. The tree yields either a transparent whitish or solid brownish oleoresin, which is highly prized for incense use. The resin is also used as a sealant for caulking boats. The tree is an object of worship for Buddhist and Hindus in India.

 

In Malaysia the word dammar means "light." In Germany the resin is also known as "cat-eye" resin for its powerful refractive properties.

 

Threatened Species Alert: Status: Tree banned for felling, transportation, or export in Nepal. See Cropwatch.

Family: Dipterocarpaceae

Synonyms: Shorea robusta, Sal tree, Cat-eye resin

Origin: India, Nepal, Indonesia, Malaysia

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: lemony, light, ethereal

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying, happiness

Cosmetic Uses: a butter is processed from the fruit kernels and widely used in cosmetics of India

Culinary Uses: the seeds and leaves are used for animal feed

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, the resin is used to treat dysentery, diarrhea, and used in ointments for skin diseases and ear infections, etc.

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: healing, awareness, clairvoyance

Astrological Association: Gemini, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, though virtually odorless it's often used to adulterate Olibanum (Frankincense) oil

Mixes Well With: borneol camphor, copal-gold, copal-white, copal-black, elemi, frankincense, guggul, lemongrass, mastic, myrrh, opoponax, rose, rosemary, saffron, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources