Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Ginger Root

Zingiber officinale
 

Ginger Root

 

Description: A tropical Asian perennial plant with aromatic rhizomes (roots). There are about 100 species in the Zingiber genus, many of which are grown commercially. Fresh rhizomes are bought worldwide for their flavoring properties.

 

This species has been cultivated since earliest recorded history for medicinal and culinary purposes. It was listed as a taxable commodity by the Romans in AD200 and first mentioned in Traditional Chinese medicinal literature during the later Han dynasty (AD25-220). Ginger is a wonderful ingredient to add a little spice and zest to an incense mixture.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms: jiang

Origin: Tropical Southeast Asia, Jamaica, and all warm regions of the world

Parts Used: rhizomes (roots)

Aroma Description: rich, warm, spicy, sweet, violet-like, camphor fragrance

Emotional Attributes:  strengthening, cleansing/purifying, creativity, sensuous, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: used in soft drinks (ginger beer and ginger ale), candies, syrups, soups, marinades, curries, chutneys, pickles, meat and fish dishes. Pickled ginger is used in Japanese dishes, especially to flavor sushi.

Medicinal Attributes: a warming herb used for motion sickness, nausea, indigestion, stimulate circulation and to relax muscle spasms and relieve pain, etc.

Element Association: Fire

Magical Associations: prosperity, awareness

Astrological Association: Scorpio, Leo, Sagittarius

Planetary Association: Mars

Season:  Summer

Aromatic Note: Middle to Top note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled. Absolutes are also available. Rich in volatile oils.

Mixes Well With: calamus, cedar-red, chamomile, coriander, galangal, frankincense, musk seedpine needles, rhubarb, rose, saffron, sandalwood, spikenard, turmeric, orange peel, lemon peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources