Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Guggul

Commiphora mukul
 

Guggul

 

Description: This is a soft water soluble myrrh resin harvested from the tree, commiphora mukul. It is of great importance in Ayurvedic medicine as a rejuvenative ingredient. The resin is collected from cut branches and incisions in the trunk of the tree and dried to a solid.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Common myrrh, bdellium, guggulu, guggu

Origin: India

Parts Used: oleo gum resin

Aroma Description: warm, earthy, balsamic, bitter, sweet, slightly spicy, pungent, hint of vanilla

Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying, relaxing, meditation, sensuous, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: used in perfumery, aromatherapy; shampoos, skin creams, lotions, etc.

Culinary Uses: no modern uses known

Medicinal Attributes: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, stimulant and strong painkilling properties. Found in Chinese medical texts since AD600 and extensively used in Ayurvedic medicine. Recently found to contain unique saponins, known as guggulipid, which lower cholesterol and have anti-inflammatory effects for treating arthritis.

Used since early history to treat wounds, bronchial and digestive disorders, gum disease, throat infections, candida, menstrual and circulatory problems, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: healing, spirituality, protection

Astrological Association: Cancer, Scorpio, Aquarius, Virgo, Taurus

Planetary Association: Moon

Season: Autumn, Winter

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled. A resinoid is also made through alcohol and/or solvent extraction.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, cloves, dammar, dragon's blood, elemi, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, onycha, opoponax, rose, sandarac, spikenard, star anise, storax, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources