Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Mastic Resin

Pistacia lentiscus var. Chia
 

Mastic Gum Resin

 

Description: In ancient Egypt mastic was called "the fragrance that pleases the gods." The mastic tree is a large evergreen shrub that grows to about 20 ft (6m) in height. The trees are are fully grown after about forty years and typically live to near one hundred years old. The tree begins giving its aromatic resin (mastic) when it's 5-6 years old. After roughly 15 years, it produces from 60 to 400 grams of mastic resin per year.

 

Gum Mastic is a transparent, lemon-white colored, natural resin which exudes from the mastic tree. The only known home to mastic is the southern area of the island of Chios, Greece. There is also a different aromatic mastic resin, Pistacia kinjuk found growing in areas in and around Turkey.

 

Since ancient times, mastic has been used as a natural medicine. A leaf fossil from a mastic tree has been found dating back six million years. The Incense makers of ancient Egypt used mastic resin in their Kyphi mixtures, and imported this popular ingredient in large quantities.

 

Mastic is also used in varnishes, lacquers and as a sealant.

Family: Anacardiaceae

Synonyms: lentisc, mastika

Origin: Native to the Mediterranean; Greece

Parts Used: resin

Aroma Description: light, slightly balsamic, fresh, lemony, gentle fragrance

Emotional Attributes: clarifying and mentally refreshing, cleansing/purifying, meditation, prayer, love

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; creams, lotions, shampoos, oils, etc.

Culinary Uses: resin is chewed as a chewing gum and used to flavor cakes, desserts, and candy. The oil is used in the liqueur mastiche and the Greek candy masticha. The oil from the seeds is called shina oil and used for cooking.

Medicinal Attributes: stimulant, antiseptic, antibacterial, diuretic, and expectorant effects. Used to control bleeding, treat boils, ulcers, bronchitis, and muscular stiffness

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: Awareness

Astrological Association: Gemini, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, made using alcohol to extract the oils from the tree resin. A resinoid is also made using ethyl. Has good fixative properties.

Mixes Well With: bay laurel, benzoin, chamomile, dammar, elemi, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, lavender, lemon balm, lemongrass, marjoram, rose, rosemary, sage-desert, sandarac, thyme, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources