Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Musk Seeds

Ambrette, Rose Mallow, Hibiscus Seeds

Abelmoschus moschatus
 

Musk Seeds, Ambrette

 

Description: Of the 15 species of this these hibiscus-like annuals and perennials, only ablemoschus moschatus is used widely as an herb. This species name comes from the Arabic abu-l-mosk, meaning "father of musk," due to the seeds musk-like aroma.

 

Since musk deer are an endangered species we encourage you to avoid procuring true musk or musk oil and try using these seeds instead. They add a wonderful musk-like aroma to any incense mixture.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms: ambrette seeds, rose mallow seeds, hibiscus seeds, hibiscus abelmoschus

Origin: Tropical Asia

Parts Used: seeds

Aroma Description: rich, sweet, slightly floral, heavy, musk-like, brandy-like, tobacco-like

Emotional Attributes: sensuous, love, cleansing/purifying, relaxing, sleep

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: leaves, new shoots and unripe pods (musk okra) are eaten as vegetables. Seeds flavor coffee, liqueurs, breads and spice mixes.

Medicinal Attributes: stimulant herb with insecticide properties. Relaxes spasms, treats digestive disorders, cramps, poor circulation, aching joints, and its oil is used in aromatherapy for anxiety and depression.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: Dreams

Astrological Association: Taurus, Scorpio, Pisces

Planetary Association: Moon, Venus, Mars

Season: Autumn

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, both an essential oil and absolute are made. Store in 50% alcohol solution in cool temperatures to prevent rancid notes developing from the fatty oils and acids in the oil.

Mixes Well: aloeswood, sandalwood, rose, tolu balsam, benzoin, calamus, cassia, cinnamon, clove, frankincense, galangal, galbanum, ginger, labdanum, lavender, myrrh, patchouli, saffron, spikenard, star anise, storax, vetiver, valerian root, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources