Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Palo Santo Wood

Burserea graveolens
 

Palo Santo Wood

 

Description: This now protected tree has been used since ancient times by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing. It is said to cleanse a space of negative energies.

 

Palo Santo wood is harvested under Peruvian government supervision by the indigenous people of their jungles. Palo Santo trees often drop their twigs and branches and the wood is collected from the ground. It is now prohibited to destroy any trees in the collection of the wood.

Family: Burseraceae

Synonyms: Holy wood, Bulnesia sarmienti

Origin: South America; most notably the tropical forests of Peru

Parts Used: wood

Aroma Description: warm, delicately sweet, rosy-woodsy

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: once a flavoring for the food industry

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, antiseptic, used to reduce tension, inflammation and to control convulsions. Treats acne, wounds and dermatitis

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: Luck

Astrological Association: Gemini, Virgo, Aquarius

Planetary Association: Mercury

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: Yes, a steam distilled essential oil is made, though very difficult to find.

Mixes Well With: benzoin, copal-black, copal-gold, copal-white, frankincense, iris root, lavender, myrrh, oakmoss, sandalwood, tolu balsam, tonka beans, vanilla, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources