Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Desert Sage

Artemisia tridentata
 

Desert Sage

 

Description: Woody shrub species of the Artemisia family. This is the traditional desert sage used in Native American incense. Desert sage is used extensively in incense smudges and wands. It's often confused with white sage, which is less widely found in North America and was used primarily by southwestern North American tribes during sweat lodges.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: basin sagebrush, big sagebrush, common sage, sagebrush

Origin: northern temperate regions, South America, South Africa

Parts Used: dried leaves

Aroma Description: herbaceous aroma with slight underlying fruity notes

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, strengthening, creativity

Cosmetic Uses: used in sachets, powders

Culinary Uses: none known

Medicinal Attributes: bitter, warming herb that improves digestion and liver function, relaxes spasms, and destroys intestinal worms

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: protection, dreams

Astrological Association: Virgo, Pisces, Sagittarius, Capricorn

Planetary Association: Jupiter, Saturn

Season: Spring, Summer

Aromatic Note: Base to Middle note

Essential Oil: none known

Mixes Well With: bay laurel, burgundy pitch, cedar, copal, hyssop, juniper, lavenderlemon grass, marjoram, mastic, mugwort, pine, rosemary, sage-white, sweet grass, thyme, lemon peel, orange peel, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources