![]() |
Incense-Making.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Description: One of some 900+ diverse Salvia species; most all of which are aromatic evergreen shrubs that favor dry, sunny, hot climates. The plant has whitish gray leaves and produces beautiful blue flowers.
White sage is traditionally used by native Southwestern North American tribes for use during sweat lodge ceremonies. Also used for incense but less so than desert and other sages, which are more commonly found growing across North America.
Today, white sage is widely used in incense smudges. It's often used to cleanse a space of negative energy which then is followed by the burning of sweet grass to provide positive energies to the space.
Threatened Species Alert: Status: Threatened: Cropwatch 2004 Listed as “To Watch” by Virginia Plant Savers (2007). Listed as “To Watch” by United Plant Savers (2007) Family: Lamiaceae Synonyms: Doh-loo-na Origin: coastal regions of southern California, USA Parts Used: dried leaves Aroma Description: strong, fresh, herbaceous Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying, meditative, enhances memory Cosmetic Uses: none known Culinary Uses: used to make sage tea Medicinal Attributes: cooling herb used to treat wounds, burns, and rheumatism Element Association: Air Magical Associations: spirituality, protection, prosperity Astrological Association: Sagittarius, Pisces Planetary Association: Jupiter Aromatic Note: Base note Essential Oil: none known Mixes Well With: burgundy pitch, cedar, copal-gold, hyssop, juniper, lavender, mugwort, pine, rosemary, sage-desert, sweetgrass, thyme, etc.
|
|
|
![]() All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. Visit |
|
|
|
||