Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Red Sandalwood

Pterocarpus santalinus
 

Red Sandalwood

 

Description: In the incense trade, this tropical tree is valued for its purple-red wood, which is used as a base material for making incense sticks, cones and molds as well as a coloring agent for adding to blends.

Family: Papilionaceae

Synonyms: sap is sometimes called "kino"

Origin: throughout the tropics

Parts Used: wood, bark

Aroma Description: mellow woody aroma - used as an incense base material

Emotional Attributes: cleansing/purifying

Cosmetic Uses: none known; perhaps used as a coloring agent for creams, etc.

Culinary Uses: used as a coloring agent in canned food products, spice mixtures, sauces, etc.

Medicinal Attributes: anti-diabetic properties, also used as a coloring agent in medicines

Element Association: Air

Magical Associations: Purifying - see Emotional Attributes on Cleansing/Purifying

Astrological Association: Gemini, Virgo

Planetary Association: Mercury

Season: SpringAutumn

Aromatic Note: Base note

Essential Oil: None

Mixes Well With: can be used as a base material for virtually any incense recipe

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources