Incense Making Logo

Incense-Making.com  
Step by Step Guides to Natural Incense Making   

FREE Incense
Making Newsletter

 

 

Tonka Beans

Dipteryx odorata
 

Tonka Beans

 

Description: These are seeds from the fruits of a compact tropical evergreen tree. The seeds of the ripe fruit are dried, soaked in alcohol or rum for 12 to 24 hours, which causes them to swell and then shrink again upon final drying. On the surface of the cured beans is a crystalline frosting of coumarin, which is banned in the US and other countries for use as food additives.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: tonquin bean, Coumarouna odorata

Origin: tropical South America, West Africa

Parts Used: seeds (a.k.a. beans)

Aroma Description: rich, warm, coumarin-herbaceous, tobacco-like, caramel-like. They have a high coumarin content, which provides a sweet, vanilla, herblike fragrance

Emotional Attributes: creative, love, balancing, grounding

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in sachets and potpourris, etc., has excellent fixative properties

Culinary Uses: once used to flavor candy, beverages, medicinal preparations, etc. but now banned in the US and other countries since 1953 as a food additive due to its high coumarin content, Still used in some countries to flavor tobacco and snuff

*Warning: Do NOT use internally, due to high coumarin content Tonka Beans, when consumed, can cause fatal effects*

Medicinal Attributes: discontinued since the discovery that coumarin may damage the heart, liver and even cause cancer

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: courage, prosperity, luck

Astrological Association: Taurus, Libra

Planetary Association: Venus

Season: Spring

Aromatic Note:  Base note

Essential Oil: Yes, concretes, absolutes and tinctures are made though they can be difficult to find.

*Warning: Do NOT use internally, due to high coumarin content Tonka Beans, when consumed, can cause fatal effects*

Mixes Well With: benzoin, catnip, copal-black, copal-gold, copal-white, myrrh, frankincense, lavender, mugwort, nutmeg, oakmoss, palo santo wood, storax, tolu balsam, vanilla, vetiver, clary sage, etc.

Medical Disclaimer: Information on this web site is for entertainment purposes only. This information is NOT intended as medical advice or for use as diagnosis or treatment of a health problem or as a substitute for consulting a licensed medical professional.

Back to Top

Sources